CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C80185

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 1,3-Dinitrobenzene (CAS 99-65-0) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1,3-Dinitrobenzene which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2904.20.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: derivatives containing only nitro or only nitroso groups. The rate of duty will be 2 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division